The go-to firm for Corporate, Taxation, Negotiation, Visa and Immigration concerns.

OUR LOCATION

Unit 1202 Tycoon Centre Bldg. Pearl Drive
Brgy., San Antonio Ortigas Center,
1611 Pasig City, Philippines
MFBR Logo MFBR Logo

CONTACT US

Phone : +632 86953262
Email: mfl@mflegal.com.ph

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 15 August 2019

 

Mallari Fiel Brillante Ronquillo (“MFBR”, “us” or “we”) is committed to upholding your privacy and to ensure that personal information shall be protected. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is handled and protected by us in connection with your transactions with MFBR or while using our webpage.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

MFBR collects personal information in the course of its business activities, including transactions for/with clients. We collect the following information:

 
  • Personal Details, such as your name, contact details, address, date of birth, age, gender, social security number, tax ID number, and other personal details that enable us to ascertain your identity and how we may contact you.
  • For corporate/business entities, corporate documents, including registrations, ownership details, financial information.
  • Electronic Data, such as your IP Address, Operating System, and other machine identifiers.
  • Device Information, such as information that is automatically collected in relation to your device (such as, but not limited to, hardware, operating system, browser, etc.).
  • Location Information, such information that is automatically collected via analytics systems providers to determine your location, including your IP address and/or domain name and any external page that referred you to us.
  • Others – Information that you provide to us in connection with your legal concerns.
 

USE OF INFORMATION

 

Processing of Personal Information shall be done in utmost confidentiality, and in strict compliance with applicable laws, for purposes we deem fit and necessary, which shall include but not limited to:

 
  • The implementation and handling of client account and profiling,
  • Compliance with relevant laws, rules and regulations that may be enforced, and
  • Data sharing with authorized third-party service providers.
  • Meeting the lawful objectives of the business of the Company;
  • Providing better products and services;
  • Establishing, exercising, or defending legal claims; and
  • Fulfilling any other purposes directly related to the above-stated purposes.
 

DATA RETENTION 

 

MFBR may retain or store the information collected and/or processed for as long as necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected and processed.

  MFBR may retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements:

 
  1. Hardcopies of the documents you provide, as well as all records that may be relevant in addressing your legal concerns may be stored in MFBR premises in a secure cabinet or in an off-site warehouse managed by a third-party service provider.
  2. Forms and documents that contain your personal information may be digitized and stored on MFBR’s information management system hosted by MFBR on-site or in the premises of an authorized third-party service provider.
  3. MFBR shall ensure, using contractual and other reasonable means, that the Third-Party Service Provider implements proper safeguards to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal data processed, prevent its use for unauthorized purposes, and comply with the requirements of the DPA, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other applicable laws for processing of personal data, and other issuances of the NPC.
 

PERSONAL INFORMATION OF OTHER INDIVIDUALS

 

You understand, agree and warrant that any personal information regarding other individuals disclosed to MFBR is obtained with full consent, and was obtained for the use, storage, and processing of their information for compliance with regulatory requirements, and for legitimate purposes. 

 

RIGHTS OF A DATA SUBJECT

 

Under the Data Privacy Act [Republic Act No. 10173], data subjects have the right to:

 
  1. Be informed that your personal information will be collected and processed;
  2. Be furnished information in relation to the processing of your personal information;
  3. Reasonable access to your personal information held by MFBR;
  4. Dispute any error in your personal information and have it corrected;
  5. The erasure or blocking of your personal information from MFBR’s system if said information is incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes or no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected;
  6. Object to the processing of your personal information;
  7. Lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission; and
  8. Damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of your personal information.
 

DATA PRIVACY OFFICER

 

If you have questions or concerns, please feel free to email us at mfl@mflegal.com.ph [Subject Heading: To Data Protection Officer]. Please note that whenever you send us a message, you will be providing us with Personal Information about yourself, including your email address, your name, if you choose to do so, and any information you choose to include in the text of your message. In some cases, other Personal Information may be required in order for us to be helpful and address your question or concern. Such provided Personal Information will be deemed Personal Information provided under this Privacy Policy and handled pursuant to the provisions hereof.

This Privacy Policy only pertains to our policies and practices with regard to your Personal Information. Websites linked to and/or from our website are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

 

For more information regarding Data Privacy Act, you may visit https://www.privacy.gov.ph/data-privacy-act/

 

CONSENT; PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

 

By using this website, you consent to the collection, use, and storage of your personal information by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Proper notice will be given in case of any changes to this Privacy Policy. 

WE FIND SOLUTIONS
As a rapidly growing, highly qualified group of lawyers, associates, accountants, consultants and paralegals we are dedicated to finding innovative and swift solutions to all our clients' concerns.